AutomationDirect Customer Forum  

Welcome to the AutomationDirect Customer Forums.
These forums are intended as a place for AutomationDirect customers to help one another, share information, and share ideas.
The forums are not routinely monitored by AutomationDirect Technical Support staff. While staff members may answer questions occasionally, for a prompt response to a problem please contact Technical Support directly at: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 or e-mail Tech Support.

For product questions, start here: Online Manuals and Product Inserts


Go Back   AutomationDirect Customer Forum > AC Drives, Stepper, and Servo Applications

Reply
 
Bookmark and Share Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:42 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
H2-CTRIO interface with Capital servo

Hi everybody,

I'm having trouble interfacing the CTRIO with servo drive (KT270-H-20 from Shanghai Electric/Capital servos), hope to get an advice here.

First I attempted to connect the pulse and direction signals straight to CTRIO outputs (as per the servos manual, differential driver, attached), to no avail.

Then I tried to follow instructions from CTRIO manual (http://www.automationdirect.com/stat...ctriom/ch2.pdf p2-12) and ended up frying a resistor in the driver.

Now I'm afraid to experiment and would like some guidance.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png interface.png (47.6 KB, 129 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:10 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Did you wire it per 2.9, Sole End Driver and add the appropriate resistor into the line as shown?

Page 2-22 of the manual tells you what size of resistor you need under note 3.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:01 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thank you for the answer!

I just did it, still nothing moves, but no burning either. I feel I'm very close to making it work. I run the CTRIO from the workbench -> monitor I/O -> output functions -> enable output/process command, all the status lights indicate correct operation, but still no movement at the motor.

The servo drives set up correctly, wiring is triple-checked, I guess that leaves only the pulse profile to be at fault. Any advice here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:47 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Try the velocity mode from the CTRIO workbench, Monitor IO -> Output Functions to see if you can get it to move at all.

If you smoked the resistor, then it is possible that the Opto-coupler for the servo is shot as well.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:59 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Velocity mode didn't do anything either. I'm working now with a different drive (have 3 of these), so everything should be functional.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:28 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Ok.

Have you downloaded the parameters to the CTRIO card via the CTRIO workbench?

Is the Card in Run mode, again set from CTRIO workbench?

Is the PLC in Run mode?
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:32 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Yes, yes and yes!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:50 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Is the CTRIO in slot 0 next to the CPU?

Did you put either the C or the Y jumpers (not both) on the CTRIO card depending on your wiring?
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:22 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
CTRIO is in slot 4, I did put a jumper between C0 and C1. I will have an oscilloscope tomorrow to check the pulse signals. Any other ideas?

Thanks a lot for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2012, 09:24 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Nothing comes to mind. Once you see if you have a pulse train being generated by the CTRIO I might have more ideas.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-26-2012, 04:00 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
I'm trying to figure out why nothing happens, and noticed that even though CTRIO's LEDs show that output is enabled (in Monitor I/O mode), the voltage from the common to Y1 (I'm looking at the direction signal) stays at 0.6V. Did I miss some output enable signal?

Also, the schematic for Sole end driver connection (for KT270) seems to be wrong, didn't they mean that the resistor should be connected to the power supply (pull-up)?

Hence a question - what is the internal circuitry for the CTRIO outputs? Pulse signal comes from the transistor's collector, doesn't it?

Oscilloscope didn't show up today, but I really need those motors spinning as soon as possible..

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-26-2012, 04:11 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Be sure that you are doing a "Process Command" before "Enable Output" in the Monitor I/O window.

Below the "Process Command" button is a set of status "lights". If the "Command Error" is lighting up, then you have done something wrong in the setup for the CTRIO.

If this still does not do it, please .zip up your CTRIO Workbench file and post it.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-26-2012, 04:21 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Everything was correct. The output stays at 0.6V no matter what the LED status is.

Here's the .cwb file.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2012, 04:24 PM
azzz azzz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Attached here
Attached Files
File Type: zip ctrio servo.zip (709 Bytes, 103 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2012, 06:25 PM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,062
Call in to technical support tomorrow. I am out of ideas at the moment. They can dig a bit deeper than I can here on the forum.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.