AutomationDirect Customer Forum  

Welcome to the AutomationDirect Customer Forums.
These forums are intended as a place for AutomationDirect customers to help one another, share information, and share ideas.
The forums are not routinely monitored by AutomationDirect Technical Support staff. While staff members may answer questions occasionally, for a prompt response to a problem please contact Technical Support directly at: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 or e-mail Tech Support.

For product questions, start here: Online Manuals and Product Inserts


Go Back   AutomationDirect Customer Forum > General Applications

Reply
 
Bookmark and Share Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2013, 10:59 AM
xDDS xDDS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
DL06 – Prosense Pressure sensor

Hello,

I am somewhat of a newbie and I know other users have posted similar questions; however, after reading different threads I haven’t found a solution for my problem. Hopefully someone can help me out.

I have a F0-08ADH-1 (8-channel analog input 0-20mA 16 BIT) module on a DL06.

In all 8 channels I have Prosense pressure sensors. This is how I am using the channels:
- Channels 1 to 4: PTD25-20-0015H in all 4 channels
- Channels 5 to 8: SPT25-20-0300D, SPT25-20-1000D, SPT25-20-0060D, SPT25-20-1000D, respectively.

I followed the program example from the manual for the analog current input module (DL05/DL06 Option Modules - Chapter 4) and I know that I did it correctly because it worked perfectly for channels 5 to 8 (SPT25 pressure transducers). I even have correct readings of pressure in psi on my HIM (Lookout Direct).

The problem is I have no changes in the V-memory for channels 1 to 4 inputs (PTD25 pressure transmitters).

I just can’t figure out what it is. Does anyone have experience working with these pressure transmitters (PTD25-20-0015H)?

I appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2013, 11:40 AM
plcnut plcnut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: S.W. Missouri U.S.A.
Posts: 598
How are they wired?

You should have Positive from your power source (the same PS powering the module) to pin 1, and pin 2 should go to the Channel input on your card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2013, 11:47 AM
scott.lawrence scott.lawrence is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Castle,Pa
Posts: 512
I second the wiring check...

Also, I have a DL06 program that uses these pressure transmitters (PTD25-20-0015H). They should be DWORD in your program.

I can post a snippet or two, if you'd like...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2013, 12:11 PM
xDDS xDDS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Thank you for your replies.

Ok, I’ll check the wiring see if that's it.

scott.lawrence, that’d be great if you can post it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2013, 01:00 PM
scott.lawrence scott.lawrence is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New Castle,Pa
Posts: 512
here are a few snips. Note that pics 2 & 3 just show the first four channels. The rungs not pictured resolve channels 4-8. This was done because the readings were sketchy if all 8 channels were filtered/scaled on one rung.

http://imgur.com/a/4BMUh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2013, 02:29 PM
xDDS xDDS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
You were right, it was the wiring.

The cable wiring was wrong. The electrical connection was made according to the picture that's on the sensor's installation manual but for the cable it's actually the mirror image as the one shown.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.