AutomationDirect Customer Forum  

Welcome to the AutomationDirect Customer Forums.
These forums are intended as a place for AutomationDirect customers to help one another, share information, and share ideas.
The forums are not routinely monitored by AutomationDirect Technical Support staff. While staff members may answer questions occasionally, for a prompt response to a problem please contact Technical Support directly at: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 or e-mail Tech Support.

For product questions, start here: Online Manuals and Product Inserts


Go Back   AutomationDirect Customer Forum > General Applications

Reply
 
Bookmark and Share Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:45 AM
PeakLifestyles PeakLifestyles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
CLICK PLC Serial Flow Control

In the configuration of the COM Ports there isn't an option for Flow Control. Is this because there is only one option and if so what is it or is there another reason?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:16 AM
Do-more PE Do-more PE is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 2,021
PLC's typically don't use flow control. There are pins for hardware flow control (RTS/CTS), but they are rarely used and usually jumpered together.

PLC communications tends to be with one master device and one or more slave devices. Since the master device controls the data flow, there just isn't much need for flow control since the slave devices are assumed to be always ready.
__________________
If you have an urgent issue, please contact AutomationDirect's Technical Support team.

AutomationDirect.com Technical Support: 1(800) 633-0405 or (770) 844-4200 Email Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:25 PM
PeakLifestyles PeakLifestyles is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
I should have added in my initial post that I am using Port 2 [on the CLICK PLC] to communicate with a home automation controller that only supports ASCII. The home automation controller is essentially a custom PC.

Based on your reply though I assume I would be able to use hardware (RTS/CTS) flow control if my other hardware supported it.

Thanks for the follow-up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:45 PM
Tubecut Tubecut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Georgiana, AL.
Posts: 371
Usually RS-232 flow control (hardware or software) are required when the baud rate is higher than reliable comm's can take place. If a baud rate is faster than the receiving end can process it, not just receive it, then flow control is needed.

The classic example is a serial printer. Even at 4800 baud, the printer can not keep up with the serial data arriving. I have a small Citizen serial (4.8K baud) interfaced to a DL260 rs-232 port and it simply must have flow control. I can't even get through the first line of print with out the flow control using the printer Busy signal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.